Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Rifargia distinguenda - Hodges#7966

Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Notodontidae (Prominent Moths)
Subfamily Heterocampinae
Genus Rifargia
Species distinguenda (Rifargia distinguenda - Hodges#7966)
Hodges Number
7966
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Rifargia distinguenda (Walker, 1856)
Acronycta distinguenda Walker, 1856
Synonyms
Symmerista dubia Moeschler, 1877
S. distinguenda Godman & Salvin, 1887
Phylogenetic sequence # 930058
Numbers
Lafontaine & Schmidt (2010) listed 3 species of the genus Rifargia in America north of Mexico. (1), (2)
Range
Florida to Central America. (3)
Print References
Godman & Salvin, 1887. Biolgia Centrali-Americana Lepidoptera, Heterocera 1: 239.
Walker, 1856. List Spec. Lepid. Insects Colln Br. Mus. 9: 63.
Works Cited
1.Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America north of Mexico.
Donald J. Lafontaine, B. Christian Schmidt. 2010. ZooKeys 40: 1–239 .
2.Check list of the Lepidoptera of America north of Mexico.
Hodges, et al. (editors). 1983. E. W. Classey, London. 284 pp.
3.Report on the Lepidoptera of the Smithsonian Biological Survey of the Panama Canal Zone
Harrison Gray Dyar. 1914. Proceeding of the United States National Museum, 47(2050): 139-350.
4.North American Moth Photographers Group
5.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Data Systems