Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Giving Tuesday

Do you use BugGuide? Please consider a monetary gift on this Giving Tuesday.

Your donation to BugGuide is tax-deductible.


Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Thyrinteina arnobia - Hodges#6772

Thyrinteina arnobia - Hodges #6772 - Thyrinteina arnobia Thyrinteina arnobia - Hodges #6772 - Thyrinteina arnobia - female Thyrinteina arnobia - Hodges #6772 - Thyrinteina arnobia - male
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Ennominae
Tribe Nacophorini
Genus Thyrinteina
Species arnobia (Thyrinteina arnobia - Hodges#6772)
Hodges Number
6772
Other Common Names
Eucalypt defoliator
Eucalyptus defoliator
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Thyrinteina arnobia (Stoll, 1782)
Phalaena geometra arnobia Stoll, 1782
Identification

The species has a normal and melanic form, south of the United States.
Range
Strays to southern Texas; Mexico to Central America.
Remarks
Research has concluded the Brazil population of Thyrinteina arnobia covers its eggs with compounds that are toxic to the parasitoid wasp Trichogramma maxacalii.
Thyrinteina arnobia is a major defoliating pest of Eucalyptus plantations in Brazil. (1)
Print References
Stoll, 1782. Cramer's Pap. Exot., 4: 188, table 383.1.
Works Cited
1.The eucalypt defoliator Thyrinteina arnobia (Lepidoptera: Geometridae) protects its eggs from parasitism
Harley N. Oliveira, Teresinha V. Zanuncio, Jose C. Zanuncio, Jose E. Serrao. 2008. Biological Letters 45: 23–-28.
2.North American Moth Photographers Group
3.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Data Systems