Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Banisia

Sapodilla Borer Moth - Hodges #6086 - Banisia myrsusalis unknown moth - Banisia myrsusalis Sapodilla Borer Moth - Banisia myrsusalis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Thyridoidea (Window-winged Moths)
Family Thyrididae (Window-winged Moths)
Subfamily Striglininae
Genus Banisia
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Banisia Walker, 1863
Synonyms
Durdara Moore, 1882
Neobanisia Whalley, 1967
Trophoessa Turner, 1911
Vernifilia Schultze, 1907
Numbers
The genus Banisia includes two species in America, north of Mexico. (1), (2)
Banisia myrsusalis
Banisia furva
Print References
Walker, 1864. Catalogue of the heterocerous lepidopterous insects collected at Sarawak, in Borneo, by Mr. A. R. Wallace, with descriptions of new species. Journal of the Linnean Society of London 7:49–84, 160–198.
Works Cited
1.Check list of the Lepidoptera of America north of Mexico.
Hodges, et al. (editors). 1983. E. W. Classey, London. 284 pp.
2.North American Moth Photographers Group