Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Systasea zampa - Arizona Powdered-Skipper - Hodges#3938

Arizona Powdered-Skipper - Systasea zampa Arizona Powdered Skipper - Systasea zampa Arizona Powdered-Skipper - Systasea zampa Arizona Powdered-Skipper - Systasea zampa Arizona powdered skipper - Systasea zampa Arizona powdered skipper - Systasea zampa Arizona Powdered-Skipper - Systasea zampa Arizona Powdered-Skipper - Systasea zampa - male
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Hesperiidae (Skippers)
Subfamily Pyrginae (Spread-wing Skippers)
Tribe Pyrgini
Genus Systasea (Powdered-Skippers)
Species zampa (Arizona Powdered-Skipper - Hodges#3938)
Hodges Number
3938
Other Common Names
Edward's Powdered Skipper; Zampa Gray Wing
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Antigonus evansi Bell, 1941
Remarks
Described by Edwards in 1876 (hence one of other common names) from "South Apache, Arizona". Bell re-described it in 1941 from the Baboquivari Mountains, Arizona.