Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Culiseta melanura

Culiseta melanura - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon ("Nematocera" (Non-Brachycera))
Infraorder Culicomorpha (Mosquitoes and Midges)
Family Culicidae (Mosquitoes)
Genus Culiseta
Species melanura (Culiseta melanura)
Other Common Names
black-tailed mosquito
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Culiseta melanura (Coquillett)
Orig. Comb: Culex melanurus Coquillett 1902
Identification
Larva:
- antennal seta 1-A multibranched and extends beyond tip of the shaft
- head hair 5 multiple, smooth and head hair 6 single
- siphon six to seven times as long as wide as it is at the base
- anal saddle complete

Adult:
- proboscis weakly recurved
- scutum with dark brown or golden scales
- abdominal terga either all dark or with narrow basal bands on some segments
Habitat
Tree root cavities in maple and cedar swamps
Season
Larvae: All year
Adults: May - December
Food
Female almost always feeds on birds for blood. (1)
Life Cycle
Overwinters as a larva. Multivoltine
Remarks
This mosquito is the one responsible for keeping eastern equine encephalitis (EEE) sustained in the environment. By biting from bird to bird it transfers the virus around and when a mosquito comes that bites both humans and birds the virus is transferred from bird to human through the mosquito.
Internet References
Featured Creatures - Buckner et al, 2012. University of Florida,
Works Cited
1.Mosquito: A Natural History of Our Most Persistent and Deadly Foe
Andrew Spielman, Sc.D., Michael D'Antonio. 2001. Hyperion Press.