Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Abablemma duomaculata - Hodges#8438.1

Abablemma duomaculata - Hodges #8438.1 - Abablemma duomaculata - female Abablemma brimleyana - Hodges#8437 ? - Abablemma duomaculata 8438.1 – Abablemma duomaculata ? - Abablemma duomaculata 8438.1 – Abablemma duomaculata ? - Abablemma duomaculata 8438.1 – Abablemma duomaculata ? - Abablemma duomaculata Texas SE Gulf Coast - Abablemma duomaculata
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Scolecocampinae
Genus Abablemma
Species duomaculata (Abablemma duomaculata - Hodges#8438.1)
Hodges Number
8438.1
Other Common Names
Double-eyed Halfling
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Abablemma duomaculata (Barnes & Benjamin, 1925)
Phylogenetic sequence # 930653
Numbers
Identification
Wagner PDF linked below has description and photo of larva, adult. (1), (2)
Range
Texas, south to Mexico.
Habitat
Thorn scrub and palm woodlands of southern Texas. (1), (2)
Food
Wagner collected larvae on and reared from Physcia (lichen). (1), (2)
Works Cited
1.Larva of Abablemma (Noctuidae) with Notes on Algivory and Lichenivory in Macrolepidoptera
David L. Wagner, Jadranka Rota, Tim L. McCabe. 2008. Annals of the Entomological Society of America 101(1):40-52.
2.Ringed Boghaunter
3.North American Moth Photographers Group