Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Atrytone arogos - Arogos Skipper - Hodges#4050

Arogos Skipper - Atrytone arogos Arogos Skipper - Atrytone arogos Arogos Skipper - Atrytone arogos - male Arogos Skipper - Atrytone arogos Delaware Skipper - Atrytone arogos Arogos Skipper - Atrytone arogos Arogos Skipper - Atrytone arogos - female Arogos Skipper - Atrytone arogos - female
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Hesperiidae (Skippers)
Subfamily Hesperiinae (Grass Skippers)
Tribe Hesperiini
Genus Atrytone
Species arogos (Arogos Skipper - Hodges#4050)
Hodges Number
4050
Other Common Names
Iowa Skipper for Atrytone arogos iowa
Explanation of Names
Atrytone arogos (Boisduval & Le Conte, [1837])
Numbers
2 subspecies:
Atrytone arogos arogos (Boisduval & Le Conte, [1837]) - Coastal States
Atrytone arogos iowa (Scudder, 1868) - Great Plains
Range
largest population ranges from s. KS to n. TX - Map (MPG) - other widely scattered records
Season
Rare. Two flights in North Carolina: June and mid-August to early September.
Food
Pine Barren Sandreed - Calamovilfa brevipilis (Poaceae) in North Carolina.
Remarks
Oklahoma considers Atrytone arogos iowa to be a "Species of Greatest Conservation Need" (SGCN) (1)
Internet References