Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Hesperia meskei - Meske's Skipper - Hodges#4030

Meske's Skipper - Hesperia meskei - male Meskes October - Hesperia meskei - female Meske's Skipper  - Hesperia meskei - female Meske's Skipper  - Hesperia meskei - female Grass Skipper on Aureolaria - Possibly Hesperia meskei? - Hesperia meskei Grass Skipper on Aureolaria - Possibly Hesperia meskei? - Hesperia meskei Georgia Meske's - Hesperia meskei - female Georgia Meske's - Hesperia meskei - female
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Hesperiidae (Skippers)
Subfamily Hesperiinae (Grass Skippers)
Tribe Hesperiini
Genus Hesperia (Branded Skippers)
Species meskei (Meske's Skipper - Hodges#4030)
Hodges Number
4030
Other Common Names
Dixie Skipper
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Orig. Comb: Pamphila Meskei W. H. Edwards, 1877
Explanation of Names
pinocayo - Pine Key
Numbers
three subspecies:
Hesperia meskei meskei (W. H. Edwards, 1877) - Meske's Skipper
Hesperia meskei straton (W. H. Edwards, 1881) – Easter Meske's Skipper
Hesperia meskei pinocayo Gatrelle & Minno, 2003 – Rockland Skipper
Range
TX-FL-VA-OK - MPG
Season
yr round in FL; mostly: June, Sept-Oct in other states - MPG
Food
grasses (Poaceae) (1)
Remarks
Type Locality: "Bastrop Co., Texas"

Hesperia meskei pinocayo Gatrelle & Minno, 2003
Type Locality: "Florida: Monroe County, Big Pine Key"
Not seen in the last six years of Florida surveys conducted for the US Fish and Wildlife Service and the Florida Keys Mosquito Control District - Liston, 2013
As of June 2013, considered likely extinct: U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service
Print References
Gatrelle, R.R., M.C. Minno, and A. Grkovich. 2003. A subspecific assessment of the genus Hesperia (Hesperiinae) in eastern North America (Part I: The South): New Subspecies of Hesperia metea, Hesperia sassacus and Hesperia meskei. The Taxonomic Report of the International Lepidoptera Survey, 4(3): 1-7.
Internet References
meskei - Butterflies of America - BOA
straton - Butterflies of America - BOA
pinocayo - Butterflies of America - BOA
Works Cited
1.Florida Butterfly Caterpillars And Their Host Plants
Marc C. Minno, JERRY F. BUTLER, DONALD W. HALL. 2005. University Press Florida.