Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Callophrys xami - Xami Hairstreak - Hodges#4320

Xami Hairstreak - Callophrys xami Xami Hairstreak - Callophrys xami Xami Hairstreak - Callophrys xami Xami Hairstreak - Callophrys xami Xami Hairstreak - Callophrys xami Xami Hairstreak - Callophrys xami Xami Hairstreak - Callophrys xami Xami Hairstreak - Callophrys xami
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Lycaenidae (Blues, Coppers, Hairstreaks, Harvesters)
Subfamily Theclinae (Hairstreaks)
Tribe Eumaeini
Genus Callophrys
Species xami (Xami Hairstreak - Hodges#4320)
Hodges Number
4320
Other Common Names
Succulent Hairstreak
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Callophrys xami (Reakirt)
Orig. Comb: Thecla xami Reakirt, [1867]
Range
se AZ and c. TX to Mex. - Map - MPG, BOA
Most reliable location to find this species: Loma Alta, Brownsville, Cameron Co., Texas
Food
Graptopetalum, Echeveria (Crassulaceae) - BOA
Remarks
Type Locality: "Mexico (near Vera Cruz)"
See Also

Silver-banded Hairstreak - Chlorostrymon simaethis

- rare stray to south Texas
Telea Hairstreak - Chlorostrymon telea
Print References
Clench, H.K. 1981. New Callophrys (Lycaenidae) from North and Middle America. Bulletin of the Allyn Museum 64: 1-32.
Cordero, C. y Soberón, J. 1990. Non Resource Based Territoriality in Males of the Butterfly Xamia xami (Lepidoptera: Lycaenidae). Journal of Insect Behavior 3(6): 719 732
Cordero, C. 1996. The Courtship Behavior of Callophrys xami (Lycaenidae). Journal of Research on the Lepidoptera 32: 99-106.
Cordero, C. 2000. Is spermatophore number a good measure of mating frequency in female Callophrys xami (Lycaenidae)?. Journal of the Lepidopterists' Society 53(4): 170-171.
Cordero, C. 2000. Trade-off between fitness components in males of the polygynous butterfly Callophrys xami (Lycaenidae): the effect of multiple mating on longevity. Behavioural Ecology and Sociobiology 48(6): 458-462.
Cordero, C. 2002. Copulations without spermatophore transfer and with transfer of two spermatophores in Callophrys xami (Lycaenidae). Journal of the Lepidopterists' Society 56(2): 106-108.
Cordero, C., R. Macías & G. Jiménez. 1996(2000). The number of copulations of territorial males of the butterfly Callophrys xami (Lycaenidae). Journal of Research on the Lepidoptera 35: 78-89.
Reakirt, T. [1867]. Descriptions of some new species of diurnal Lepidoptera. Series II - Proceedings of the Academy of natural Sciences of Philadelphia 18(4): 331-336; 337-342. Full Text
Soberón, J., Cordero, C., Benrey, B., Parlange, P., García Saez, C. y Berges, G. 1988. Patterns of Oviposition by Sandia xami (Lepidoptera, Lycaenidae) in Relation to Food Plant Apparency. Ecological Entomology 13: 71-79.