Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Diasemiodes janassialis - Hodges#5172

Diasemiodes Moth - Diasemiodes janassialis Pyraustinae sp - Diasemiodes janassialis Diasemiodes janassialis 9/26/18 moth B - Diasemiodes janassialis Diasemiodes janassialis Unknown Moth - Diasemiodes janassialis unknown Spilomelinae - Diasemiodes janassialis 5172    Diasemiodes janassialis    (Diasemiodes janassialis) - Diasemiodes janassialis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Pyraloidea (Pyralid and Crambid Snout Moths)
Family Crambidae (Crambid Snout Moths)
Subfamily Spilomelinae
Tribe Nomophilini
Genus Diasemiodes
Species janassialis (Diasemiodes janassialis - Hodges#5172)
Hodges Number
5172
Other Common Names
Numbers
One of three species in this genus in our area.
Identification
Adult: wings black with white lines; forewing PM line with convex lobe near middle, and adjacent concave lobe near inner margin; AM line white; small white patch about halfway along wing near inner margin; hindwing with white diagonal band projecting from costa toward middle of outer margin but not reaching it; median and basal bands white; abdomen black with thin white band on each segment
Range
Maryland to Florida, west to Texas
See Also
Diasemiodes nigralis has less white on both wings
Diasemiopsis leodocusalis has more white spots and speckling on both wings, more white on abdomen, and hindwing lacks white diagonal band projecting from costa toward outer margin
Diathrausta species have white patches on wings, not white lines (see images by Jim Vargo at MPG)
Scraped Pilocrocis (Pilocrocis ramentalis) has grayish-brown wings, and hindwing has sinuous white PM line with squarish convex lobe near middle