Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Oligia chlorostigma - Hodges#9402

moth - Oligia chlorostigma Yellow-spotted Brocade - Oligia chlorostigma Yellow-spotted Brocade - Oligia chlorostigma Oligia chlorostigma Oligia chlorostigma Unknown Green Moth - Oligia chlorostigma green moth - Oligia chlorostigma Yellow-spotted Brocade - Hodges#9402 - Oligia chlorostigma
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Apameini
Genus Oligia
Species chlorostigma (Oligia chlorostigma - Hodges#9402)
Hodges Number
9402
Other Common Names
Yellow-spotted Brocade (1)
Green-washed Culm Borer (2)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Oligia chlorostigma (Harvey, 1876)
Hadena chlorostigma Harvey, 1876 (3)
syn. Hadena viridimusca Smith, 1899
Phylogenetic sequence # 932377
Numbers
The genus Oligia includes eleven species in America, north of Mexico. (4)
Identification
Distinctive white spot on antemedian line at the inner margin. (1)
Range
Wagner, et al. (2011) included Wisconsin to Quebec, south to Georgia and Texas. (2)
Beadle & Leckie (2012) listed the range to include southeastern Canada and northeastern United States. (1)
Holotype: Texas. (5)
Season
The adults are most common from May to September. (6)
Food
The larvae feed on grasses. (2)
Print References
Harvey, L.F., 1876. New Californian and Texan moths. The Canadian Entomologist, 8(1): 53. (3)
Works Cited
1.Peterson Field Guide to Moths of Northeastern North America
David Beadle and Seabrooke Leckie. 2012. Houghton Mifflin.
2.Owlet Caterpillars of Eastern North America
David L. Wagner. 2011. Princeton University Press.
3.New Californian and Texan Moths
Leon F. Harvey. 1876. The Canadian Entomologist 8(3): 52-56.
4.Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America north of Mexico.
Donald J. Lafontaine, B. Christian Schmidt. 2010. ZooKeys 40: 1–239 .
5.Noctuidae; Lepidopterorum Catalogus (Lepidopterorum Catalogues New Series Fasc 118) Part 1 & 2)
Poole, R. W. 1989. CRC Press .
6.North American Moth Photographers Group
7.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Data Systems