Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Agriphila

Moth - ID Me - Agriphila ruricolellus Vagabond Crambus - Agriphila vulgivagellus Vagabond Crambus - Hodges #5403 (Agriphila vulgivagella) - Agriphila vulgivagellus Crambidae: Agriphila ruricolellus - Agriphila ruricolellus Moth 831-06 - Agriphila I'm not sure - Agriphila ruricolellus - male - female Little tan/white moth - Agriphila Lesser Vagabond Sod Webworm - Agriphila ruricolellus
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Pyraloidea (Pyralid and Crambid Snout Moths)
Family Crambidae (Crambid Snout Moths)
Subfamily Crambinae (Crambine Snout Moths)
Tribe Crambini (Grass-Veneers)
Genus Agriphila
Other Common Names
Feather Duster Moth (Robin McLeod), Vagabond Crambus, Sod Webworm (various species)
Numbers
10 species occur in America north of Mexico. (1)
Habitat
Cultivated land, fields, etc.
Life Cycle
Larvae feed on grasses.
Print References
Brimley, p. 298--Crambus (2)
Covell, p. 403 (3)
Powell, J.A. & P.A. Opler, 2009. Moths of Western North America. University of California Press. p. 182. (4)
Works Cited
1.North American Moth Photographers Group
2.Insects of North Carolina
C.S. Brimley. 1938. North Carolina Department of Agriculture.
3.Peterson Field Guides: Eastern Moths
Charles V. Covell. 1984. Houghton Mifflin Company.
4.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.