Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Cordulegastridae - Spiketails

Arrow Spiketail - July 01, 2004 - Cordulegaster obliqua - female Delta-spotted Spiketail female - Cordulegaster diastatops - female cool dragonfly - Cordulegaster maculata Pacific Clubtail (Gomphus kurilis)? - Cordulegaster dorsalis Arrowhead Spiketail - Cordulegaster obliqua - female Cordulegaster naiad – which species? - Cordulegaster Dragonfly - Cordulegaster diastatops Tiger Spiketail - Cordulegaster erronea
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Odonata (Dragonflies and Damselflies)
Suborder Anisoptera (Dragonflies)
Family Cordulegastridae (Spiketails)
Other Common Names
Goldenrings(1)
Explanation of Names
Common name "spiketail" comes from the females large spike (modified genital plate used as an ovipositor). (2)
Numbers
9 spp. of a single genus in our area(3)
Identification
Very large slender dark dragonflies with striking yellow markings on the abdomen and yellow stripes on the sides of thorax.
Eyes almost or just barely meet in a small section.

Females are easily identified by her large spike extending beyond the tip of the abdomen. Females use this spike as an ovipositor, stabbing it into the sediment where she deposits her eggs. Males do not have a "spike".

Will perch hanging vertically (or at a slight angle) from branches or vegetation. Males will actively patrol low over the water, up and down the length of their chosen stream.(2)

Spiketail larvae can be distinguished by their irregular jagged teeth: ,
Range
almost entirely Holarctic (+adjacent montane parts of the Oriental Region); in our area, markedly more diverse in se. US(1)
Habitat
Most are associated with small to mid-sized cold clear streams, often forested. Larva are burrowers.(2)
Season
June into early July in Ontario.
Remarks
Rarely encountered due to their specific habitat requirements and habit of rarely perching, or not perching for long, and a fairly short flight period. Best chances of encountering spiketails is at their small stream habitat where you can watch for males patrolling up and down the length of the stream. They are fast strong flyers and can be a challenge to net. If you are lucky you may catch one perched stream-side or even in foraging habitat away from the stream, pausing to eat some prey.
Print References
(2)
Works Cited
1.Dragonflies of the World
Jill Silsby. 2001. Smithsonian Institution Press.
2.Field Guide to The Dragonflies and Damselflies of Algonquin Provincial Park and the Surrounding Area
Colin D. Jones, Andrea Kingsley, Peter Burke, and Matt Holder. 2008. Friends of Algonquin.
3.Dragonfly Society of the Americas. 2012. North American Odonata