Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Sympistis poliafascies - Hodges#10152

Sympistis poliafascies - Hodges #10152 - Sympistis poliafascies - male Caterpillar_IMG_1635 - Sympistis poliafascies Penstomen caterpillar pupa - Sympistis poliafascies Penstomen caterpillar pupa - Sympistis poliafascies Adult moth from penstomen caterpillar - Sympistis poliafascies Sympistis poliafascies Sympistis poliafascies Unknown Moth - Sympistis poliafascies
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Oncocnemidinae
Genus Sympistis
Species poliafascies (Sympistis poliafascies - Hodges#10152)
Hodges Number
10152
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Sympistis poliafascies (Dyar, 1910)
Oncocnemis poliafascies (Dyar, 1910)
Homoncocnemis poliafascies Dyar, 1910
Synonym
Leucocnemis barbara Barnes & McDunnough, 1915
Phylogenetic sequence # 931787
Numbers
Lafontaine & Schmidt (2010) listed 176 species of the genus Sympistis in America north of Mexico. (1)
Lafontaine & Schmidt (2013) reinstated one species. (2)
Range
Western Texas to Arizona.
Print References
Dyar, 1910. Descriptions of some new species and genera of Lepidoptera from Mexico. Proceedings of the United States National Museum., 38: 248.
Lafontaine J.D. & B.C. Schmidt 2010. Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America north of Mexico. ZooKeys 40: 59-64. (1)
Lafontaine, J.D. & BC. Schmidt 2013. Additions and corrections to the check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America north of Mexico. ZooKeys 264: 230, 234. (2)