Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Pyrausta inornatalis - Inornate Pyrausta Moth - Hodges#5037

Caterpillar - Pyrausta inornatalis Pink moth on salvia - Pyrausta inornatalis? - Pyrausta inornatalis Inornate Pyrausta Moth - Pyrausta inornatalis Pyrausta inornatalis - Inornate Pyrausta Moth - Hodges#5037 - Pyrausta inornatalis Pyrausta inornatalis Inornate Pyrausta Moth - Hodges#5037 - Pyrausta inornatalis Crimson /burgundy moth - Pyrausta inornatalis First Missouri record - Pyrausta inornatalis - female
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Pyraloidea (Pyralid and Crambid Snout Moths)
Family Crambidae (Crambid Snout Moths)
Subfamily Pyraustinae
Genus Pyrausta
Species inornatalis (Inornate Pyrausta Moth - Hodges#5037)
Hodges Number
5037
Other Common Names
Southern Pink Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Pyrausta inornatalis (Fernald, 1885)
Botis inornatalis Fernald, 1885
Syllythria rosa Druce, 1895
Range
Florida to Kansas and California. (1)
Moth Photographers Group - large range map with collection dates.
Food
Larval host is various Salvia species.
Larvae on Salvia farinacea Benth. (mealycup sage) * USDA plant profile
See Also
Print References
Fernald, C.H., 1885. North American Pyralidae. The Canadian Entomologist, 17(3): 57-58
Munroe, E., 1976. The Moths of America North of Mexico, Fascicle 13.2b. The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation, p. 101; pl. 8.19-20. (2)