Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Eupyrrhoglossum sagra - Sagra Sphinx Moth - Hodges#7846.1

Cuban Sphinx - Eupyrrhoglossum sagra Cuban Sphinx - Eupyrrhoglossum sagra Moth in Florida Keys - Eupyrrhoglossum sagra Cuban Moth Caterpillar? - Eupyrrhoglossum sagra Cuban Moth Caterpillar? - Eupyrrhoglossum sagra Eupyrrhoglossum sagra Eupyrrhoglossum sagra Eupyrrhoglossum sagra
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Bombycoidea (Silkworm, Sphinx, and Royal Moths)
Family Sphingidae (Sphinx Moths)
Subfamily Macroglossinae
Tribe Macroglossini
Genus Eupyrrhoglossum
Species sagra (Sagra Sphinx Moth - Hodges#7846.1)
Hodges Number
7846.1
Other Common Names
Cuban Sphinx Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Eupyrrhoglossum sagra (Poey, 1832)
Macroglossa harpyia Schaufuss, 1870
Macroglossa sagra Walker, 1856
Macroglossum sagra Poey, 1832
Phylogenetic Sequence # 890167
Range
FL, Mexico, Caribbean, South America (1)(2)