Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Acrolepiopsis assectella - Hodges#2492.1

Acrolepiopsis assectella An Acrolepiopsis sp. - Acrolepiopsis assectella Acrolepiopsis assectella Moth - Acrolepiopsis assectella Moth - Acrolepiopsis assectella Moth - Acrolepiopsis assectella Acrolepiopsis assectella - male Moth - Acrolepiopsis assectella
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Yponomeutoidea (Ermine Moths and kin)
Family Glyphipterigidae (Sedge and False Diamondback Moths)
Subfamily Acrolepiinae (False Diamondback Moths)
Genus Acrolepiopsis
Species assectella (Acrolepiopsis assectella - Hodges#2492.1)
Hodges Number
2492.1
Other Common Names
Leek moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Acrolepiopsis assectella (Zeller, 1839) (1)
Roeslerstammia assectella Zeller, 1839
Phylogenetic sequence # 077775
Size
The wingspan is about 12 mm.
Identification

Range
Northeastern North America; Europe, North Africa, North America, Japan.
Season
The adults are most common from March to September. (2)
Food
The larval host plants include Allium species. (1)
Remarks
There are many websites with information on the pest status of Acrolepiopsis assectella.
Print References
Landry, J.-F., 2007. Taxonomic review of the leek moth genus Acrolepiopsis (Lepidoptera: Acrolepiidae) in North America. The Canadian Entomologist, 139(3): 319-353.
Zeller, 1839. Isis, Leipzig 1839: 203.