Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Eucosma verna - Speckled Eucosma Moth - Hodges#2926

Phaneta verna - Eucosma verna Phaneta verna - Eucosma verna Speckled Eucosma Moth - Eucosma verna Eucosma verna - male Eucosma verna - male
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Olethreutinae
Tribe Eucosmini
Genus Eucosma
No Taxon (refusana group)
Species verna (Speckled Eucosma Moth - Hodges#2926)
Hodges Number
2926
Other Common Names
Speckled Phaneta Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Eucosma verna (Miller, 1971) (1)
Phaneta verna Miller, 1971 (2)
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet from Latin vernalis meaning "spring" for the flight period. Miller notes that it is sympatric with P. autumnana (McDunnough) and "it is tempting at first to think they are spring and fall broods of the same species." (2)
Size
Forewing length 7-8.5 mm. (2)
Identification
Range
Records from Manitoba to Nova Scotia, throughout the Great Lakes states, New Jersey, Mississippi, Oklahoma, Colorado and northern New Mexico. (3), (2)
Holotype male: Aweme, Manitoba (Criddle, 21 May 1904).
See Also
"Phaneta autumnana and Phaneta verna cannot be reliably separated based on appearance. However, their flight times differ. P. verna flies in the spring and early summer, through July. P. autumnana flies late summer (end of August) though the fall," Paul Dennehy. (4)
Print References
Gilligan, Wright & Gibson, 2008. Olethreutine Moths of the Midwestern United States: p. 94.111. (5)
Works Cited
1.Revised world catalogue of Eucopina, Eucosma, Pelochrista, and Phaneta (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae: Eucosmini)
Todd M. Gilligan, Donald J. Wright. 2013. Zootaxa 3746(2): 301–337.
2.Identity of Phaneta refusana (Walker) with description of a new species (Tortricidae)
W. E. Miller. 1971. Journal of the Lepidopterists' Society, 25(4): 287.
3.North American Moth Photographers Group
4.Phaneta verna
5.Olethreutine Moths of the Midwestern United States, An Identification Guide
Gilligan, Todd M., Donald J. Wright, and Loran D. Gibson. 2008. Ohio Biological Survey, P.O. Box 21370, Columbus, Ohio 43221-0370.
6.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Data Systems