Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Toxomerus marginatus

Toxomerus marginatus ? - Toxomerus marginatus - female Toxomerus marginatus - female Toxomerus marginatus? - Toxomerus marginatus - male Milesiini? - Toxomerus marginatus - male Shortage of black on my Toxomerus - Toxomerus marginatus - male Syrphid Fly - Toxomerus marginatus - male Toxomerus - Toxomerus marginatus - male - female Hoverflies - Toxomerus marginatus - male - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon ("Aschiza")
Family Syrphidae (Hover Flies)
Subfamily Syrphinae
Tribe Toxomerini
Genus Toxomerus
Species marginatus (Toxomerus marginatus)
Other Common Names
Margined Calligrapher(1)
Explanation of Names
Toxomerus marginatus (Say 1823)
Size
5-6 mm
Identification
larva shown in(2), fig. 33
Range
across Canada to C. America(3)
Habitat
Adults found in diverse habitats -- forests, fields, meadows, savannas, prairies, marshes, bog, fens, deserts, stream margins, and alpine areas. They are highly adaptable and can occur in very disturbed habitats(1)
Food
Larvae prey on aphids, thrips, small caterpillars
Life Cycle
This larva pupated less than 24 hours after photo:


This image was taken within 24 hours of pupation:


Another puparium, shortly before emergence of adult:


When the pupa is exposed to heat, the adults look very pale and orange. If they develop under cold conditions, they turn much darker, sometimes nearly completely black. (Comment by Martin Hauser)
Remarks
very common; larvae prey on many plant pests
Males have holoptic eyes
Works Cited
1.Field Guide to the Flower Flies of Northeastern North America
Jeffrey H. Skevington and Michelle M. Locke, Andrew D. Young, Kevin Moran, William J. Crins and Stephen A. Marshall. 2019. Princeton University Press.
2.Flower Flies (Syrphidae) and other biological control agents for aphids in vegetable crops
R. Bugg et al. 2008. UC ANR Publication 8285.
3.Thompson F.C., Pape T., Evenhuis N.L. (2013) Systema Dipterorum, Version 1.5