Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Toxomerus geminatus - Eastern Calligrapher

Pretty Syrphid - Toxomerus geminatus Syrphid Fly - Toxomerus geminatus - male Fly in Lord Stirling Park - Toxomerus geminatus Toxomerus - Toxomerus geminatus - male Toxomerus geminatus tiny syrphid fly - Toxomerus geminatus fly - Toxomerus geminatus fly - Toxomerus geminatus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon ("Aschiza")
Family Syrphidae (Hover Flies)
Subfamily Syrphinae
Tribe Toxomerini
Genus Toxomerus
Species geminatus (Eastern Calligrapher)
Other Common Names
Eastern Calligrapher(1)
Explanation of Names
Toxomerus geminatus (Say 1823)
Size
6-7.5 mm
Identification
scutellum blackish with well-defined yellow margin; abdomen yellow with black bands that reach the margin (i.e. margin of abdomen is alternately black and yellow); tip of abdomen pointed in female, rounded in male; top of thorax dark bronzy-brown to blackish with yellow margin; wings clear; eyes large, reddish-brown; face white with thin strip projecting upward between eyes; forehead dark; antennae yellow; back of head white
Facial differences between male and female:
(male is on top)
see also(2)
Range
e. NA (QC-FL to MN-TX)(3)
Habitat
often found visiting flowers of herbaceous plants, or sometimes resting on nearby leaves

Adults found in forests, meadows, fields, savannas, marshes, bogs, and fens(1)
Season
Apr-Nov
Food
Larvae feed on a variety of aphids and mites(1)
Life Cycle
1. Larva 2. Puparium 3. Adult female. 4. Adult male
Remarks
common to abundant
Works Cited
1.Field Guide to the Flower Flies of Northeastern North America
Jeffrey H. Skevington and Michelle M. Locke, Andrew D. Young, Kevin Moran, William J. Crins and Stephen A. Marshall. 2019. Princeton University Press.
2.Toxomerus: Key to common species
3.Thompson F.C., Pape T., Evenhuis N.L. (2013) Systema Dipterorum, Version 1.5