Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Eucosma formosana - Beautiful Eucosma Moth - Hodges#2916

Moth - Eucosma formosana Moth - Eucosma formosana Eucosma - Eucosma formosana Eucosma - Eucosma formosana Eucosma formosana - male Beautiful Eucosma Moth - Eucosma formosana Eucosma formosana - male Eucosma formosana - Beautiful Eucosma Moth - Hodges#2916 - Eucosma formosana - male
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Olethreutinae
Tribe Eucosmini
Genus Eucosma
No Taxon (radiatana group)
Species formosana (Beautiful Eucosma Moth - Hodges#2916)
Hodges Number
2916
Other Common Names
Beautiful Phaneta Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Eucosma formosana (Clemens, 1860) (1)
Ioplocama formosana Clemens, 1860 (2)
Thiodia formosana
Phaneta formosana (3)
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet from Latin formosa meaning "beautifully formed."
Numbers
The genus Phaneta includes more than 100 species in North America north of Mexico. (4), (5)
Size
Heinrich (1923) reported the wingspan as 18-20 mm. (6)
Identification
Range
Northeastern North America. (5)
Type locality: Illinois (Mr. Kennicott). (6)
Season
The adults are most common from May to August, but there are records from March to December. (5)
Food
Heinrich (1923) reported Solidago sp. as the host plant. (6)
See Also
Compare on the plates of Moth Photographers Group. (5)
Print References
Clemens, B., 1860. Contributions to American Lepidopterology. No. 6. Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia.. 12: 360. (2)
Gilligan, Wright & Gibson, 2008. Olethreutine Moths of the Midwestern United States: p. 91.105
Heinrich, C., 1923. Revision of the North American moths of the subfamily Eucosminae of the family Olethreutidae. United States National Museum Bulletin 123: 39; figs. 17, 88. (6)
Works Cited
1.Revised world catalogue of Eucopina, Eucosma, Pelochrista, and Phaneta (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae: Eucosmini)
Todd M. Gilligan, Donald J. Wright. 2013. Zootaxa 3746(2): 301–337.
2.Contributions to American lepidopterology - No. 6.
Brackenridge Clemens. 1860. Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 12: 345-362.
3.Genus Phaneta: New synonymies and a new species (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae)
William E Miller. 1983. Annals of the Entomological Society of America, 76(1): 98-103 .
4.Check list of the Lepidoptera of America north of Mexico.
Hodges, et al. (editors). 1983. E. W. Classey, London. 284 pp.
5.North American Moth Photographers Group
6.Revision of the North American moths of the subfamily Eucosminae of the family Olethreutidae
Carl Heinrich. 1923. United States National Museum Bulletin 123: 1-298.
7.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Data Systems
8.Butterflies of North America