Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Tomarus gibbosus

carrot beetle - Tomarus gibbosus Carrot Beetle - Tomarus gibbosus Phyllophaga? - Tomarus gibbosus Phyllophaga? - Tomarus gibbosus Scarabaeidae - Tomarus gibbosus Scarabaeidae - Tomarus gibbosus Tomarus gibbosus Phyllophaga? - Tomarus gibbosus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea (Scarab, Stag and Bess Beetles)
Family Scarabaeidae (Scarab Beetles)
Subfamily Dynastinae (Rhinoceros Beetles)
Tribe Pentodontini
Genus Tomarus (Carrot Beetles)
Species gibbosus (Tomarus gibbosus)
Other Common Names
the Carrot Beetle
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Orig. Comb: Scarabaeus gibbosus De Geer, 1774
Many, many synonyms, mostly from Casey indicates that this far ranging sp. is quite variable. (Casey described Tomarus gibbosus 23 times!!)
One western subspecies, obsoletus was until recently recognized.
Numbers
9 spp. n. of Mex. (1)
Identification

Det. E. G. Riley, 2010
Range
coast to coast / Mex.
Works Cited
1.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.