Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Allonemobius fasciatus - Striped Ground Cricket

Portrait of a Striped Ground Cricket - Allonemobius fasciatus - female Striped Ground Cricket  - Allonemobius fasciatus - female Ground Cricket - Allonemobius fasciatus - female Ground Cricket nymph - Allonemobius fasciatus unknown cricket - Allonemobius fasciatus - female Striped Ground Cricket nymph - Allonemobius fasciatus - female Orthoptera in Quebec - 4 - Allonemobius fasciatus Allonemobius fasciatus? - Allonemobius fasciatus - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids)
Suborder Ensifera (Long-horned Orthoptera)
Infraorder Gryllidea (Crickets)
Family Gryllidae (True Crickets)
Subfamily Nemobiinae (Ground Crickets)
Genus Allonemobius (Robust Ground Crickets)
Species fasciatus (Striped Ground Cricket)
Other Common Names
Banded Ground Cricket
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Allonemobius fasciatus (De Geer 1773)
Explanation of Names
At Words by William Whitaker, "fascia' translates to 'band" or "streak"
Identification
Morphology and song are identical to A. socius; the only way to distinguish the two is by allozyme assay or (in most cases) by range.
Range
Northern half of the U.S. and southern Canada - see range map at SINA
Habitat
Open grassy areas
See Also
A. allardi - often in the same places, but usually prefers drier parts of the field; song is quite different
A. socius - indistinguishable by appearance and song, only by range and allozyme assay
Internet References
Singing Insects of North America has photos, distribution map, as well as spectrogram and recording of song.
North Dakota State University has a key to differentiate the fasciatus complex.
Wil Hershberger offers a cd titled Songs of Crickets & Katydids of the Mid-Atlantic States which has the song of A. fasciatus among its many tracks.