Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Augochloropsis metallica

Metallic Bee - Augochloropsis metallica Pure Green Bee..........that looks Blue?  - Augochloropsis metallica Green Bee - Augochloropsis metallica - male Green Bee - Augochloropsis metallica - male Green Bee - Augochloropsis metallica - male Augochloropsis metallica for Louisiana - Augochloropsis metallica - male Augochlora pura female - presumed - Augochloropsis metallica - female Augochlorini - Augochloropsis metallica
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
No Taxon (Anthophila (Apoidea) - Bees)
Family Halictidae (Sweat, Furrow, Nomiine, and Short-faced Bees)
Subfamily Halictinae (Sweat and Furrow Bees)
Tribe Augochlorini (Augochlorine Green Sweat Bees and Allies)
Genus Augochloropsis
No Taxon (metallica complex)
Species metallica (Augochloropsis metallica)
Other Common Names
Green metallic bee
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Andrena metallica Fabricius, 1793; Augochlora cuprea Smith, 1853; Augochlora fulgida Smith, 1853; Augochlora fervida Smith, 1853; Augochlora lucidula Smith, 1853; Augochlora viridula_homonym Smith, 1853; Augochlora (Augochloropsis) cleomis Titus, 1901; Halictus (Augochlora) chorisis Vachal, 1903; Halictus (Augochlora) viridissimus Viereck, 1910, replacement name; Augochlora fulvofimbriata Friese, 1917["1916"]; Augochloropsis metallica fulgida (Smith, 1853)
Explanation of Names
Augochloropsis (Paraugochloropsis) metallica (Fabricius, 1793)

Common name references the specific epithet, with the group name referencing the modified tegulae (epaulettes) characteristic of the genus
Size
9 mm(1)
Identification
Green metallic tegulae; the posterior inner margins project inward.

Typical halictine mouthparts: long prementum and short tongue and labial palpi
Range
USA: Maine to Florida, west to Arizona, northeast to South Dakota.
Mex. to Panama.
Map (Discover Life)
Season
March to November
Food
Visits flowers from several families. The Hosts section on its Discover Life species page lists known floral associations based on specimen records and images.
Works Cited
1.Bees of the eastern United States
Mitchell T.B. 1962. Tech. Bull. (NC Agric. Exp. Sta.): No. 141 (538 pp.), 1960; and No. 152 (557 pp.).