Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2. Here's how to add your images.

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Paralobesia palliolana - Hodges#2720

Tortricid - Paralobesia palliolana Tortricid - Paralobesia palliolana Tortricid - Paralobesia palliolana Tortricid - Paralobesia palliolana Paralobesia palliolana Paralobesia palliolana Paralobesia palliolana Paralobesia palliolana
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Olethreutinae
Tribe Olethreutini
Genus Paralobesia
Species palliolana (Paralobesia palliolana - Hodges#2720)
Hodges Number
2720
Other Common Names
Larch moth (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Paralobesia palliolana (McDunnough, 1938)
Polychrosis palliolana McDunnough, 1938 (2)
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet from Latin meaning "cloaked."
Numbers
There are more than seventeen species of the genus Paralobesia in America north of Mexico. (3), (4)
Identification
Determined by Jim Vargo.
Range
Northeastern United States and eastern Canada. (4)
Holotype ♀ collected in Canada, Nova Scotia, S. Milford, CNC. (Canadian National Collection)(2)
Season
The adults are most common from June to August. (4)
Food
Eastman & Hansen (1995) reported the larvae feed on the needles of Larix laricina (Du Roi) K. Koch (tamarack). (1)
Print References
McDunnough, J.H. 1938. The Canadian Entomologist, 70: 91.
Mosher, D.G. and L.F. Wilson, 1975. Life history and some habits of a larch moth Paralobesia palliolana (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae), in Michigan. The Great Lakes Entomologist, 7(4): 133-136.
Works Cited
1.The Book of Swamp and Bog: Trees, Shrubs, and Wildflowers of the Eastern Freshwater Wetlands
John Eastman, Amelia Hansen. 1995. Stackpole Books.
2.World Catalogue of Insects, Vol. 5: Tortricidae (Lepidoptera)
John Wesley Brown, Joaquin Baixeras. 2005. Apollo Books.
3.Check list of the Lepidoptera of America north of Mexico.
Hodges, et al. (editors). 1983. E. W. Classey, London. 284 pp.
4.North American Moth Photographers Group