Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Catocala californica - Hodges#8814

Catocala cf. allusa - Catocala californica Moth - Catocala californica Catocala californica Unknown Moth - Catocala californica
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Erebinae
Tribe Catocalini
Genus Catocala (Underwings)
Species californica (Catocala californica - Hodges#8814)
Hodges Number
8814
Other Common Names
California Underwing (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Catocala californica Edwards, 1864 (2), (3), (4), (5), (6)
Catocala mariana Hy. Edwards, 1875 (4), (7), (8)
Catocala elizabeth Cassino, 1918 (9), (6)
Catocala erichi Brower, 1976 (10)
Phylogenetic sequence #930803
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet for the type locality.
Numbers
Lafontaine & Schmidt (2010) included 101 species of the genus Catocala in America north of Mexico. (11)
Powell & Opler (2009) reported 110 species in all of North America, and about 230 worldwide. (12)
Size
Wingspan 65-68 mm. (13)
Identification
Range
British Columbia to California. (14), (15)
Holotype collected Yreka, California.
Season
The adults appear to be most common from June to September. (15)
Food
The larval host plants include: (16)
Juglans nigra L. black walnut).
Salix spp. (willow).
Print References
Barnes, Wm. & J.H. McDunnough, 1918. Illustrations of the North American species of the genus Catocala. Memoirs of the AMNH 2(1): p.24; Pl.5, f.1; Pl.13, f.9 (larva). (5)
Edwards, W.H., 1864. Descriptions of certain species of Catocala, found within the United States. Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Philadelphia, 2: 509. (2)
Works Cited
1.Review of the Catocala delilah species complex (Lepidoptera, Erebidae)
David C. Hawks. 2010. ZooKeys 39 (2010) : Special issue: 13-35.
2.Descriptions of certain species of Catocala, found within the United States.
William Henry Edwards. 1864. Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Philadelphia 2: 508-512.
3.On the North American species of Catocala.
Augustus Radcliffe Grote. 1872. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 4: 1-20.
4.Pacific Coast Lepidoptera, No. 14. Notes on the genus Catocala, with descriptions of new species.
Henry Edwards. 1875. Proceedings of the California Academy 6: 207-215.
5.Illustrations of the North American species of the genus Catocala.
William Barnes, James Halliday McDunnough. 1918. Memoirs of the AMNH 2(1).
6.Systematics of moths in the genus Catocala (Lepidoptera, Erebidae) IV. Nomenclatorial stabilization of the ....
Lawrence Gall, David Hawks. 2010. Zookeys 39: 37-83.
7.The genus Catocala.
George. D. Hulst. 1884. Bulletin of the Brooklyn Entomological Society 7(1): 14-56.
8.Systematics of moths in the genus Catocala (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae). III.
Gall, Lawrence F. & David C. Hawks. 2002. Journal of the Lepidopterists' Society. 56(4): 234-264.
9.New species of Catocala.
Samuel E. Cassino. 1918. The Lepidopterist 2(7): 52-54; Pl.4, f.1-4.
10.New Catocala of North America (Noctuidae)
A. E. Brower. 1976. Journal of the Lepidopterists' Society, 30(1): 33-37.
11.Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America north of Mexico.
Donald J. Lafontaine, B. Christian Schmidt. 2010. ZooKeys 40: 1–239 .
12.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.
13.Bill Oehlke's North American Catocala
14.Essig Museum of Entomology, California Moth Species List
15.North American Moth Photographers Group
16.HOSTS - The Hostplants and Caterpillars Database
17.University of Alberta Entomology Collection
18.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Data Systems