Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Glaucina erroraria - Hodges#6488

Hodges #6495 Glaucina escaria ? - Glaucina erroraria - male ID Request - Glaucina erroraria - male is this a plume moth? - Glaucina erroraria is this a plume moth? - Glaucina erroraria moth - Glaucina erroraria - male Glaucina erroraria - Hodges#6488 - Glaucina erroraria - male Glaucina erroraria - Hodges#6488 - Glaucina erroraria - male Glaucina erroraria - Hodges#6488 - Glaucina erroraria - male
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Ennominae
Tribe Boarmiini
Genus Glaucina
Species erroraria (Glaucina erroraria - Hodges#6488)
Hodges Number
6488
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Glaucina erroraria Dyar, 1907 (1), (2), (3)
Synonyms
Tornos escaria Grote, 1882 (1)
Coenocharis elongata Hulst, 1896
Glaucina pearsalli Grossbeck, 1912
Glaucina abdominalis Grossbeck, 1912
Glaucina bilineata Grossbeck, 1912
Size
Dyar (1907) reported the wingspan as 25-30 mm. (3)
Rindge (1959) reported the length of forewing. (2)
♂ 12-18 mm.
♀ 14-18 mm.
Identification
The Rindge (1959) description of the adult including genitalia is available in PDF.
Rindge mentioned this species is easily recognized. (2)
Range
Rindge (1959)(2) included western Texas, southern New Mexico, southern and western Arizona, southern Utah, southern Nevada, and southern California; northeastern Baja California and Sonora. (4), (5)
Season
Rindge (1959) collected adults every month of the year, but they appear to be most common from February to September. (6), (2)
Food
Rindge (1959) reported the larval host plant and immature stages as unknown. (2)
Print References
Dyar, H.G., 1907. New American moths. Journal of the New York Entomological Society, 15: 106. (3)
Grossbeck, 1912. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History, 31: 387.
Rindge, F.H., 1959. A revision of the Glaucina, Synglochis, and Eubarnesia (Lepidoptera, Geometridae). Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History, 118: 271; plate 23, figs. 1-4; text figs. 1, 2, 19, 38, 74. (2)
Works Cited
1.A review of the species comprising the Glaucina-Coenocharis group
John A. Grossbeck. 1883. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 31(31): 381-407.
2.A revision of the Glaucina, Synglochis, and Eubarnesia (Lepidoptera, Geometridae)
Frederick. H. Rindge. 1959. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 118: 265-365.
3.New American moths
Harrison G. Dyar. 1907. Journal of the New York Entomological Society, 15:.
4.Essig Museum of Entomology, California Moth Species List
5.Moths of Southeast Arizona
6.North American Moth Photographers Group
7.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Data Systems