Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Lithophane innominata - Nameless Pinion - Hodges#9888

Nameless Pinion  - Lithophane innominata Moth - Lithophane innominata Moth - Lithophane innominata Lithophane - Lithophane innominata Moth - Lithophane innominata Nameless pinion moth possibility - Lithophane innominata Nameless Pinion Moth - Lithophane innominata Lithopane innominata - Lithophane innominata
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Xylenini
Subtribe Xylenina
Genus Lithophane (Pinions)
Species innominata (Nameless Pinion - Hodges#9888)
Hodges Number
9888
Other Common Names
Innominate Pinion
Size
wingspan 35-39 mm (1)
larvae to 35 mm
Identification
Adult: forewing yellowish-tan with dark brown median shade and subterminal line; very diffuse blackish subreniform spot, often with irregular outline; two blackish blotches in terminal area; pairs of small black dashes on veins form AM and PM lines; hindwing solid dark gray with pale fringe
[adapted from description by Charles Covell]

Larva: body light or dark brown to gray or steel blue, often with middorsal, subdorsal, and spiracular stripes; middorsal stripe often reddish brown to rusty; dorsum usually marked with vague dark chevrons, darkest on A8; head brown with darker mottling and dark bar to either side of midline; penultimate instar has broad creamy spiracular stripe, broken middorsal stripe that is thickest between segments, and subdorsal stripe composed of whitish spots
[adapted from description by David Wagner et al]
genitalia
Range
across southern Canada and northern United States, south in the east to Georgia (in mountains)
Habitat
mixed and deciduous forests and woodlots; adults are nocturnal and come to light and bait
Season
adults fly from September to November, and again from February to May (April to June in the north)
larvae usually in June and July; sometimes as early as April
Food
larvae feed on leaves of alder, apple, basswood, birch, cherry, fir, hawthorn, hemlock, hickory, hornbeam, maple, oak, pine, spruce, willow, and many other woody plants
Life Cycle
one generation per year; overwinters as an adult
See Also
Bethune's Pinion (L. bethunei) forewing is paler (off-white with yellowish shading) and has fainter subreniform spot
light form of Dimorphic Pinion (L. patefacta) forewing has less prominent markings (appears "washed out"), and subreniform spot is sharper-edged with a more regular outline
(compare images of all 3 species at CBIF)
light form of Hemina Pinion (L. hemina) lacks noticeable subterminal line, and has sharper subreniform spot
(compare photos of these and other species by Jim Vargo at MPG, and at U. of Alberta using CBIF images)
Internet References
live adult images plus description, foodplants, flight season (Lynn Scott, Ontario)
live adult image and other info (A. Sinclair, Ontario)
14 pinned adult images and collection site map (All-Leps)
description of larva plus distribution, foodplants, seasonality, remarks (David Wagner et al, Owlet Caterpillars of Eastern North America, U. of Connecticut)
live larva image plus common name reference [Nameless Pinion] (Chris Maier, Connecticut Agricultural Experiment Station, forestryimages.org)
live larva image plus description, foodplants, seasonality (David Wagner and Valerie Giles, Caterpillars of Eastern Forests, USGS)
common name reference [Innominate Pinion], plus foodplants and flight season (Ohio State U.)
distribution in Canada list of provinces (U. of Alberta, using CBIF data)
Works Cited
1.Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America
Charles V. Covell, Jr. 2005.