Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Chilocorus cacti - Cactus Lady Beetle

Possible Chilocorus cacti ? - Chilocorus cacti chilocorus cacti? - Chilocorus cacti Chilocorus sp - Chilocorus cacti Cactus Lady Beetle - Chilocorus cacti Chilocorus cacti (Linnaeus) - Chilocorus cacti twice stabbed lady beetle  - Chilocorus cacti twice stabbed lady beetle  - Chilocorus cacti Chilocorus cacti  - Chilocorus cacti
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Coccinelloidea
No Taxon (Coccinellid group)
Family Coccinellidae (Lady Beetles)
Subfamily Chilocorinae
Genus Chilocorus (Twice-stabbed Lady Beetles)
Species cacti (Cactus Lady Beetle)
Other Common Names
Twice-Stabbed Cactus Lady Beetle
Explanation of Names
Chilocorus cacti (Linnaeus 1767)
cacti = 'of cactus'
Size
4.0-6.2 mm(1)
Identification
Gordon's figures - mesosternum, metasternum, and abdomen yellow or red.(1)

Spmn from central Texas
Range
CA-LA-OK-NV, FL (BG data); s. CA to c. TX - Map (1) to S. America & the Caribbean
Habitat
Found on Opuntia (Prickly Pear) cacti and various trees, including especially coconut palm trees
See Also
The red or yellow ventral surface (except prosternum) will separate C. cacti from C. fraternus and allies which have the mesosternum and metasternum black.(1) A. plagiatum also differs in the ventral colouration, and the markings on that species are positioned closer to the front. In Texas, Axion has small markings.
Works Cited
1.The Coccinellidae (Coleoptera) of America North of Mexico
Robert D. Gordon. 1985. Journal of the New York Entomological Society, Vol. 93, No. 1.