Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Microcentrus caryae

bug nymph - Microcentrus caryae treehopper - Microcentrus caryae Microcentrus caryae planthopper/treehopper? - Microcentrus caryae Treehopper, Microcentrus caryae - Microcentrus caryae Microcentrus caryae Microcentrus caryae - male Microcentrus caryae - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Auchenorrhyncha (True Hoppers)
Infraorder Cicadomorpha (Cicadas, Spittlebugs, Leafhoppers, and Treehoppers)
Superfamily Membracoidea (Leafhoppers and Treehoppers)
Family Membracidae (Typical Treehoppers)
Subfamily Centrotinae
Tribe Microcentrini
Genus Microcentrus
Species caryae (Microcentrus caryae)
Other Common Names
Hickory Stegaspidine Treehopper
Explanation of Names
Microcentrus caryae (Fitch 1851)
Size
7-8.5 mm
Range
e. NA
Food
hickory (Carya spp.)
Life Cycle
not tended by ants
Remarks
uncommonly collected
Print References
Loye J.E. (1987) Behavior of a solitary treehopper: Microcentrus perditus (Membracidae: Homoptera). J. Kans. Ent. Soc. 60: 403-407.