Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Scolopendra polymorpha - Common Desert Centipede

Large Centipede - Scolopendra polymorpha blue centipede - Scolopendra polymorpha Mojave Desert Centipede - Scolopendra polymorpha centipede - Scolopendra polymorpha Centipede - Scolopendra polymorpha? - Scolopendra polymorpha Scolopendra viridis ?? - Scolopendra polymorpha Centipede (Chilopoda of the subphylum mryiapoda) - Scolopendra polymorpha Scolopendra polymorpha, Catalinas - Scolopendra polymorpha
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Myriapoda (Myriapods)
Class Chilopoda (Centipedes)
Order Scolopendromorpha (Bark Centipedes)
Family Scolopendridae
Genus Scolopendra
Species polymorpha (Common Desert Centipede)
Other Common Names
Tiger Centipede
Range
w. half of the US north to SD-se.MT-e.OR (map); Mexico(1)
Internet References