Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Carpatolechia fugitivella - Hodges#1874.2

A Carpatolechia sp. - Carpatolechia fugitivella A Carpatolechia sp. - Carpatolechia fugitivella A Carpatolechia sp. - Carpatolechia fugitivella Gelechioidea - Carpatolechia fugitivella Carpatolechia fugitivella ? - Carpatolechia fugitivella Blastodacna ? - Carpatolechia fugitivella Carpatolechia  - Carpatolechia fugitivella Chionodes mediofuscella - Carpatolechia fugitivella
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Gelechioidea (Twirler Moths and kin)
Family Gelechiidae (Twirler Moths)
Subfamily Gelechiinae
Tribe Litini
Genus Carpatolechia
Species fugitivella (Carpatolechia fugitivella - Hodges#1874.2 )
Hodges Number
1874.2
Other Common Names
Elm Leaf-Sewer (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Carpatolechia fugitivella (Zeller, 1839) (2)
Numbers
There are three species of the genus Carpatolechia in America north of Mexico. (3)
Identification
Range
Ontario, Quebec
Season
June to July. (3)
Remarks
Carpatolechia fugitivella was previously known only from the Palearctic Region. First collected by J.-F. Landry, 13-VI-2001, Canada, Quebec, Aylmer, 48 rue du Couvent, 80 m, 45.3967°N, 75.849°W.
John Lee(4) has contributed specimens to the BOLD(5) project to further document the species in North America.