Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Tricholita fistula - Hodges#10630

10630  - Tricholita fistula 10630  - Tricholita fistula 10630  - Tricholita fistula
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Eriopygini
Genus Tricholita
Species fistula (Tricholita fistula - Hodges#10630)
Hodges Number
10630
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Tricholita fistula Harvey, 1878 (1)
Chabuata fistula (Harvey, 1878)
Synonym
Tricholita ulamora Smith, 1911
Phylogenetic sequence # 933198 (2)
Numbers
Lafontaine & Schmidt (2010) listed ten named species of the genus Tricholita in America north of Mexico. (2)
Size
Harvey (1878) listed a wingspan of 32 mm. (1)
Range
California. (3)
Holotype from "California" in the BMNH, London. (4)
Season
The main flight period appears to be June to December. (3)
Print References
Hampson, J.F., 1905. Catalogue of Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the British Museum, 5: 268.
Harvey, L.F., 1878. New Noctuae. The Canadian Entomologist, 10: 56.(1)
Works Cited
1.New Noctuae
Leon F. Harvey . 1878. The Canadian Entomologist, 10(3): 55-58.
2.Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America north of Mexico.
Donald J. Lafontaine, B. Christian Schmidt. 2010. ZooKeys 40: 1–239 .
3.North American Moth Photographers Group
4.Noctuidae; Lepidopterorum Catalogus (Lepidopterorum Catalogues New Series Fasc 118) Part 1 & 2)
Poole, R. W. 1989. CRC Press .
5.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Data Systems