Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Dichomeris nonstrigella - Hodges#2307

Moth - Dichomeris nonstrigella Dichomeris nonstrigella Dichomeris nonstrigella metallic moth - Dichomeris nonstrigella Pennsylvania Moth - Dichomeris nonstrigella   - Dichomeris nonstrigella Moth - Dichomeris nonstrigella Concealer moth - Dichomeris nonstrigella
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Gelechioidea (Twirler Moths and kin)
Family Gelechiidae (Twirler Moths)
Subfamily Dichomeridinae
Genus Dichomeris
Species nonstrigella (Dichomeris nonstrigella - Hodges#2307)
Hodges Number
2307
Other Common Names
Little Devil (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Dichomeris nonstrigella (Chambers, 1878)
Dasycera nonstrigella Chambers, 1878
Thelyasceta nonstrigella
* phylogenetic sequence #071525
Size
Total length 7-9 mm. (1)
Range
Sctattered records from the eastern United States and southeastern Canada. (2)
Type locality: Kentucky.
Food
Larval hosts are asters. (1)
Print References
Beadle, D. & S. Leckie 2012. Peterson Field Guide to Moths of Northeastern North America. Houghton Mifflin. p.67-68 (preview) (1)
Chambers, V.T. 1878. Descriptions of new Tineina from Texas, and others from more northern localities. Collected papers on Tineina. 92
Hodges, R.W. 1986. Moths of America North of Mexico, Fascicle 7.1, p.95; pl.2.32 (3)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Peterson Field Guide to Moths of Northeastern North America
David Beadle and Seabrooke Leckie. 2012. Houghton Mifflin.
2.North American Moth Photographers Group
3.The Moths of America North of Mexico: Fascicle 7.1, Revision of North American Gelechiidae family and...
Hodges, R. W. 1986. The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation.