Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Furcula scolopendrina - Zigzag Furcula Moth - Hodges#7940

Zigzag Furcula - Furcula scolopendrina interesting moth - Furcula scolopendrina - female Furcula scolopendrina egg - Furcula scolopendrina Furcula scolopendrina cocoon - Furcula scolopendrina Notodontidae: Furcula scolopendrina - Furcula scolopendrina Furcula scolopendrina ? - Furcula scolopendrina Arizona Moth for ID - Furcula scolopendrina Furcula scolopendrina
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Notodontidae (Prominent Moths)
Subfamily Cerurinae
Genus Furcula
Species scolopendrina (Zigzag Furcula Moth - Hodges#7940)
Hodges Number
7940
Other Common Names
Poplar Kitten
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Furcula scolopendrina (Boisduval, 1869)
Cerura scolopendrina Boisduval, 1869
Cerura scolopendrina pluvialis Dyar, 1922
Cerura aquilonaris Lintner, 1878
* phylogenetic sequence #930028
Explanation of Names
Scolopendrina is Greek meaning "centipede-like." (1)
Size
Forewing length 17-20 mm. (2)
Range
Widely distributed in western North America.
Food
Caterpillars feed on the foliage of willow (Salix) and poplar (Populus) (USGS).
See Also
Furcula cinerea is a similar species but has pale grey forewings with more obscure dark bands than F. scolopendrina.
Print References
Dyar, H.G. 1922. New American Moths. Insecutor inscitiae menstruus 10(7-9): 174 (Cerura scolopendrina pluvialis)
Packard, A.S. 1895. Bombycine moths of America north of Mexico, including their transformations and origin of the larval markings and armature. Memoirs of the National Academy of Sciences 7: 270-273 (3)
Powell, J.A. & P.A. Opler 2009. Moths of Western North America. University of California Press. pl.33.51f, p.249 (2)
Internet References
Moth Photographers Group - species page
Works Cited
1.Dictionary of Word Roots and Combining Forms
Donald J. Borror. 1960. Mayfield Publishing Company.
2.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.
3.Bombycine moths of America north of Mexico, including their transformations and origin of the larval markings and armature.
Alpheus S. Packard. 1895. Memoirs of the National Academy of Sciences 7: 5-390.