Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Patalene olyzonaria - Juniper-twig Geometer - Hodges#6974

Juniper-twig Geometer - Patalene olyzonaria - female Juniper-twig Geometer - Hodges#6974 - Patalene olyzonaria Stealth bomber thick edge - Patalene olyzonaria Possible Confused Eusarca - Patalene olyzonaria Patalene olyzonaria Patalene - Patalene olyzonaria Patalene olyzonaria - Juniper-twig Geometer? - Patalene olyzonaria 6974    Juniper Geometer Moth    (Patalene olyzonaria)  - Patalene olyzonaria
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Ennominae
Tribe Ourapterygini
Genus Patalene
Species olyzonaria (Juniper-twig Geometer - Hodges#6974)
Hodges Number
6974
Other Common Names
Juniper Twig Geometer
Numbers
one of 3 species in this genus in North America listed at All-Leps
Size
wingspan 21-25 mm, based on citation by Charles Covell (1) and photo by Jim Vargo at MPG
larva to 30 mm
Identification
Adult: color variably orangish, pinkish, or reddish-brown. Forewing hooked at tip, moreso in female than in male. Postmedial line prominent and sharp, hooking back near costa. Discal dot on forewing situated closer to AM line than PM line, sometimes almost touching AM line. Some specimens have two large dark spots in lower subterminal area of forewing (see illustration in Covell, plate 54 #10. (1)) and some others have a large dark blotch in lower subterminal area of both wings (see photos at CBIF). Hindwing outer margin smoothly rounded, and PM line straight.
[compare similar species in See Also section below]

Larva: body brownish or grayish with dark angular lines dorsally and laterally, creating a diamond-shaped pattern; whitish patches below angular lines in subdorsal area; pair of black dorsal warts on ninth abdominal segment; head brown and gray with dark brown herringbone pattern on lobes
Range
Quebec and New Hampshire to Florida, west to Texas, north to Wisconsin
Habitat
Presumably successional pine/juniper woodlants, forest edges, with hostplants
Season
adults fly from April to November (1)
mature larvae present from June to October in New England
Food
Larvae feed on juniper (Juniperus spp.), occasionally Northern White Cedar (Thuja occidentalis), and possibly pine.
Life Cycle
Two to three generations per year. Egg probably overwinters.
See Also
Confused Eusarca (Eusarca confusaria) forewing discal dot situated about half-way between AM and PM lines, not close to AM line (compare images of both species at CBIF), the short upper section of its PM line (near costa) is missing or faint, and overall color is usually pale tan or light brown
Curve-toothed Geometer (Eutrapela clemataria) hindwing outer margin is scalloped or wavy, not rounded
Large Maple Spanworm (Prochoerodes lineola) outer margins of wings angular (not rounded) with shallow point near middle, and short upper section of forewing PM line curves outward, not inward
(compare images of all four species at CBIF)
Rose Hooktip (Oreta rosea) brown form has wavy or irregular PM line on hindwing, not straight as in Juniper Geometer (see photo at CBIF)
species of Oxydia have black patches in upper (not lower) subterminal area of hindwing (see photos by Bob Belmont at MPG)
species of Synaxis and Tetracis have a completely straight PM line on forewing, not hooked near costa
Print References
Covell, p. 372, plate 54 #10 (1)
Internet References
14 live adult images plus dates and common name reference [Juniper Twig Geometer] (Bob Patterson, Maryland)
Forest Pests live larva image plus common name reference [Juniper Geometer], description, foodplants, biology, seasonality (C.T. Maier et al, USDA Forest Service, forestpests.org)
Georgia Leps 3 pinned adult images showing variability (James Adams, Dalton State College, Georgia)
pinned adult images of 3 specimens showing variability (CBIF)
pinned adult image and photos of related species by Jim Vargo (Moth Photographers Group)
5 pinned adult images and collection site map (All-Leps)
Dallas Butterflies pinned adult image (Dale Clark, Texas)
North Carolina State University Entomology--lists just one species in the genus for that state.
Maryland Moths adult images (Larry Line, Maryland)
distribution in Canada Quebec only (CBIF)
Works Cited
1.Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America
Charles V. Covell, Jr. 2005.