Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Cyphomyrmex wheeleri

Small ant - Cyphomyrmex wheeleri - male - female Small ant - Cyphomyrmex wheeleri - male - female Ant - Cyphomyrmex wheeleri Cyphomyrmex wheeleri - female Cyphomyrmex wheeleri - female Vail ant b - Cyphomyrmex wheeleri Cyphomyrmex wheeleri Cyphomyrmex wheeleri
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
Superfamily Formicoidea (Ants)
Family Formicidae (Ants)
Subfamily Myrmicinae
Tribe Attini
Subtribe Attina (Fungus Growing Ants)
Genus Cyphomyrmex
Species wheeleri (Cyphomyrmex wheeleri)
Other Common Names
fungus gardening ant
Explanation of Names
Cyphomyrmex wheeleri Forel, 1900
Range
CA to c. TX (1)
Print References
Forel, A. 1900. Fourmis du Japon. Nids en toile. Strongylognathus Huberi et voisins. Fourmilière triple. Cyphomyrmex Wheeleri. Fourmis importées. Mitteilungen der Schweizerischen Entomologischen Gesellschaft 10: 267-287.
Internet References