Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Xanthotype sospeta - Crocus Geometer Moth - Hodges#6743

Xanthotype sospeta - Crocus Geometer Moth - Hodges#6743 - Xanthotype sospeta - male Crocus Geometer Moth, one eggX - Xanthotype sospeta Crocus Geometer Moth, ventral - Xanthotype sospeta - female Crocus Geometer Moth, green (female) pupa - Xanthotype sospeta - female Crocus Geometer Moth, green (female) pupa - Xanthotype sospeta - female Crocus Geometer Moth, larvae, like pick-up sticks - Xanthotype sospeta - male - female Crocus Geometer Moth, larva, lateral - Xanthotype sospeta Xanthotype sospeta - male
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Ennominae
Tribe Angeronini
Genus Xanthotype
Species sospeta (Crocus Geometer Moth - Hodges#6743)
Hodges Number
6743
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Xanthotype sospeta (Drury, 1773)
Phalaena sospeta Drury, 1773
Synonyms
Xanthotype manitobensis Swett (1)
Size
Wingspan 35-48 mm. (2)
Identification
Season
The main flight period is May to August.
Food
McGuffin (1981) reported Salix, Cornus and Viburnum. MJ Hatfield reported Aster & Goldenrod.
Life Cycle
Eggs; larva; larvae; pupa; adult and pupae
Remarks
Work done by Jeremy DeWaard shows that DNA barcodes for urticaria and sospeta are identical. The two species appear to be inseparable by COI sequence data, as is the case with many closely related species studied in this paper. Some have suggested that these two are a single species because of the DNA similarity, however, no revision has been published to date reflecting this, and the two are consistently different in the shape of the aedeagus, and the phenologies are different in many areas where the ranges overlap.
(Authors: Jeremy DeWaard; Paul Hebert [at BOLD and chair of iBOL initiative])
It should, however, be noted that the two species are separated by genitalia. See Ridge, 1978 (1).
Print References
Drury, 1773. Exotic Insects 2: pl. 22, fig. 3.
Rindge, F.H. 1978. A revision of the moth genus Xanthotype (Lepidoptera, Geometridae). American Museum Novitates 2659. (1)
Powell, J.A. & P.A. Opler, 2009. Moths of Western North America. University of California Press. pl. 29, fig. 11; p. 213. (3)
Works Cited
1.A revision of the moth genus Xanthotype (Lepidoptera, Geometridae)
Frederick H. Rindge. 1978. American Museum Novitates 2659: 1-24.
2.Peterson Field Guide to Moths of Northeastern North America
David Beadle and Seabrooke Leckie. 2012. Houghton Mifflin.
3.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.
4.North American Moth Photographers Group
5.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Data Systems