Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Olethreutes nitidana - Hodges#2775

Shining Olethreutes - Olethreutes nitidana moth - Olethreutes nitidana Olethreutes nitidana #2775 - Olethreutes nitidana Olethreutes nitidana #2775 - Olethreutes nitidana Olethreutes nitidana Olethreutes nitidana tortricid moth - Olethreutes nitidana Olethreutes nitidana
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Olethreutinae
Tribe Olethreutini
Genus Olethreutes
Species nitidana (Olethreutes nitidana - Hodges#2775)
Hodges Number
2775
Other Common Names
Shining Olethreutes (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Olethreutes nitidana (Clemens, 1860)
Exartema nitidana Clemens, 1860 (2)
Sericoris nitidana
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet is Latin meaning "shining, bright, washed," although Clemens described the red color as "dull sordid crimson." (2)
Size
Total length 7-8.5 mm. (1)
Range
Northeastern United States and southeastern Canada. (3), (1)
Food
Maples. (1)
Print References
Clemens, B., 1860. Contributions to American lepidopterology - No. 6. Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 1860: 356. (2)
Works Cited
1.Peterson Field Guide to Moths of Northeastern North America
David Beadle and Seabrooke Leckie. 2012. Houghton Mifflin.
2.Contributions to American lepidopterology - No. 6.
Brackenridge Clemens. 1860. Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 12: 345-362.
3.North American Moth Photographers Group