Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Olethreutes nitidana - Hodges#2775

Shining Olethreutes - Olethreutes nitidana Olethreutes nitidana #2775 - Olethreutes nitidana 620544 – 2775 – Olethreutes nitidana - Olethreutes nitidana 620544 – 2775 – Olethreutes nitidana - Olethreutes nitidana Olethreutes nitidana Olethreutes nitidana tortricid moth - Olethreutes nitidana Olethreutes nitidana
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Olethreutinae
Tribe Olethreutini
Genus Olethreutes
Species nitidana (Olethreutes nitidana - Hodges#2775)
Hodges Number
2775
Other Common Names
Shining Olethreutes (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Olethreutes nitidana (Clemens, 1860)
Exartema nitidana Clemens, 1860 (2)
Sericoris nitidana
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet is Latin meaning "shining, bright, washed," although Clemens described the red color as "dull sordid crimson." (2)
Size
Total length 7-8.5 mm. (1)
Range
Northeastern United States and southeastern Canada. (3), (1)
Food
Maples. (1)
Print References
Clemens, B., 1860. Contributions to American lepidopterology - No. 6. Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 1860: 356. (2)
Works Cited
1.Peterson Field Guide to Moths of Northeastern North America
David Beadle and Seabrooke Leckie. 2012. Houghton Mifflin.
2.Contributions to American lepidopterology - No. 6.
Brackenridge Clemens. 1860. Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 12: 345-362.
3.North American Moth Photographers Group