Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Ponometia exigua - Hodges#9115

Moth - 9115 Ponometia exigua - Ponometia exigua - female Moth - Ponometia exigua - female Ponometia exigua - Hodges #9115 - Ponometia exigua - female Ponometia exigua - Hodges #9115 - Ponometia exigua - female Ponometia exigua? - Ponometia exigua - female Ponometia exigua - Hodges #9115 - Ponometia exigua - female Texas SE Gulf Coast - Ponometia exigua - male Ponometia exigua - female
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Acontiinae (Bird Dropping Moths)
Tribe Acontiini
Genus Ponometia
Species exigua (Ponometia exigua - Hodges#9115)
Hodges Number
9115
Other Common Names
Bicolored Bird-dropping Moth (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Ponometia exigua (Fabricius, 1793)
Bombyx exigua Fabricius, 1793
Acontia costalis Godman & Salvin, 1889
A. dimidiata - Walker, 1865
Ponometia ochricosta - Herrich-Schäffer, 1868
Monodes citrina - Druce, 1889
Heliodora magnifica - Neumoegen, 1891
* Phylogenetic sequence #931335
Numbers
One of thirty-four species in the genus for America north of Mexico.(2)
Size
Forewing length about 11 mm.
Identification
Sexually dimorphic:

Range
mostly along Gulf coastal plain: TX-FL-GA / Mex. to C. Amer. / W. Indies - Map (3)
Season
Most records are from April through October; year round in Florida.
Food
Larval host - American Burnweed (Erechtites hieraciifolius, Asteraceae) - USDA plant information
and Waltheria ovata (Malvaceae)
Print References
Lafontaine, J.D., and B.C. Schmidt. 2010. Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America North of Mexico. p. 47.(2)
LaFontaine, J.D. 1998. The Moths of America North of Mexico, Noctuiodea, Noctuinae, Noctuini (Part), Fascicle 27.3. (4)
Internet References
nearctica.com - species page
forestryimages.org - photograph of living adult and host plant.
BOLD - Barcode of Life Data Systems - collection map and photos of pinned adults.
Moths of Southeastern Arizona - photograph of female pinned adult
Works Cited
1.iNaturalist
2.Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America north of Mexico.
Donald J. Lafontaine, B. Christian Schmidt. 2010. ZooKeys 40: 1–239 .
3.Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF)
4.The Moths of America North of Mexico, Noctuiodea, Noctuinae, Noctuini (Part), Fascicle 27.3
J. Donald LaFontaine. 1998. The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation.