Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Digrammia gnophosaria - Hollow-spotted Angle - Hodges#6405

Hollow-spotted Angle - Digrammia gnophosaria Digrammia gnophosaria Digrammia gnophosaria Geometer with no name - Digrammia gnophosaria Digrammia gnophosaria Digrammia gnophosaria Digrammia gnophosaria Hollow-spotted Angle - Hodges#6405 - Digrammia gnophosaria
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Ennominae
Tribe Macariini
Genus Digrammia
Species gnophosaria (Hollow-spotted Angle - Hodges#6405)
Hodges Number
6405
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Digrammia gnophosaria (Guenée, [1858])
original combination Tephrina gnophosaria Guenée, [1858]
synonyms:
Camptogramma infectaria Walker, 1862
Macaria reductaria Walker, 1863
Semiothisa caesiaria Hulst, 1888
Macaria da Dyar, 1916
formerly in Semiothisa which was transferred in part to Digrammia
Size
wingspan 18 - 23mm (1)
Identification
Specimen identified by DNA analysis:

Range
Ontario to Florida, west to Wisconsin and Texas (1)
Moth Photographers Group - large range map with collection dates.
Season
Adults usually fly April through September. In Florida they start earlier.
Food
larval host is Salix - willow (Moths of North Carolina); Covell incudes larch (1)
Life Cycle
Larva, final instar larva, pupa, adult
Print References
Ferguson, D. C., 2008. Moths of America North of Mexico, Fascicle 17.2: p. 320; pl. 8.20-21.(2)
Internet References
Moth Photographers Group - range map, photos of living and pinned adults.
BOLD - Barcode of Life Data Systems - collection map and photos of pinned adults.
Works Cited
1.Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America
Charles V. Covell, Jr. 2005.
2.The Moths of America North of Mexico, Fascicle 17.2, Geometroidea, Geometridae, Ennominae.
Douglas C. Ferguson . 2008. The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation.