Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Sabulodes aegrotata - Hodges#6995

Day 2, later - Sabulodes aegrotata i think this is correct? - Sabulodes aegrotata Day 3: 7 larvae - Sabulodes aegrotata Day 63, intermediate coloring - Sabulodes aegrotata Geometrid moth ? - Sabulodes aegrotata moth  - Sabulodes aegrotata #40 - Sabulodes aegrotata caterpillar - Sabulodes aegrotata
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Ennominae
Tribe Ourapterygini
Genus Sabulodes
Species aegrotata (Sabulodes aegrotata - Hodges#6995)
Hodges Number
6995
Other Common Names
Omnivorous Looper
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Sabulodes aegrotata (Guenée, [1858])
Tetracis aegrotata Guenee, 1857
Size
Forewing length 17 to 26 mm. (1)
Identification
Forewing variable in color, ranging from cream or pale yellow to ochraceous, brown or blackish brown (melanic form); maculation absent in some specimens; it is the only Sabulodes known to have a melanic form. (1)
Range
Coastal western North America, from northwestern Baja California to northwestern Oregon (1)
Season
year round
Food
"The larvae feed on a large variety of herbacious and woody broad-leaved angiosperms. Plants in 27 familes have been reported as hosts, and the species' feeding occasionally causes damage to to orchard trees such as avocado, citrus, and walnuts."(2)
Life Cycle
Click on an image below to view the Life Cycle:
Print References
Powell, J.A. & P.A. Opler, 2009. Moths of Western North America. University of California Press. pl. 31, fig. 3; p. 219.(2)
Works Cited
1.A revision of the genus Sabulodes (Lepidoptera, Geometridae).
Frederick H. Rindge. 1978. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 160(4): 193-292, f.1-154, tab.1.
2.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.
3.North American Moth Photographers Group
4.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Data Systems