Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Scaphinotus

Scaphinotus sp - Scaphinotus petersi Scaphinotus (Brennus) ventricosus - Scaphinotus ventricosus Scaphinotus spp. - Scaphinotus marginatus Carabid - Scaphinotus angusticollis Dark Beetle - Scaphinotus petersi Larch mountain ground beetle 1 - Scaphinotus angusticollis Scaphinotus andrewsii amplicollis Casey - Scaphinotus andrewsii - male Scaphinotus debilis  - Scaphinotus debilis - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Adephaga (Ground and Water Beetles)
Family Carabidae (Ground Beetles)
Subfamily Carabinae
Tribe Cychrini
Genus Scaphinotus
Other Common Names
Snail Eaters, Boat-backed Ground Beetles
Explanation of Names
Scaphinotus Dejean 1826
Numbers
55 spp. in 9 subgenera total, all in our area(1)
Size
7-33 mm, most 20-25 mm
Identification
key to genera of Cychrini here
key to SC spp. in(2)
key to Mid-Atlantic species in(3)
Range
precinctive to NA(4)
Habitat
Mostly forests, though some species occur in open habitats. Many eastern species are regular climbers of trees at night. (5)
Season
May-Nov (south), Jun-Sep (north)
Food
Feed on snails, slugs. Mandibles specially adapted for insertion into opening of a snail's shell.
Life Cycle
Nocturnal. Eggs typically laid under debris late spring/early summer. Overwinters as a larva, pupates in spring. May also overwinter as adult.
Works Cited
1.Catalogue of Geadephaga (Coleoptera, Adephaga) of America, north of Mexico
Bousquet Y. 2012. ZooKeys 245: 1–1722.
2.Ground Beetles and Wrinkled Bark Beetles of South Carolina
Janet Ciegler. 2000. Clemson University.
3.Illustrated Key and Photo Atlas of the Snail-eating Ground Beetles of the Genus Scaphinotus Dejean ...
C.W. Harden and F.G. Guarnieri. 2017. The Maryland Entomologist Vol 7, Num 1, pp16-34.
4.American Beetles, Volume I: Archostemata, Myxophaga, Adephaga, Polyphaga: Staphyliniformia
Arnett, R.H., Jr., and M. C. Thomas. (eds.). 2000. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
5.A natural history of the ground-beetles (Coleoptera: Carabidae) of America north of Mexico.
Larochelle and Larivière. 2003. Pensoft Publishers, Bulgaria. 584 pp.