Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Papaipema rutila - Mayapple borer moth - Hodges#9484

Papaipema rutila Mayapple Borer Moth - Papaipema rutila Papaipema rutila larva - Papaipema rutila Papaipema rutila larva - Papaipema rutila Papaipema rutila reared from Podophyllum peltatum - Papaipema rutila Papaipema rutila reared from Podophyllum peltatum - Papaipema rutila Papaipema rutila ? - Papaipema rutila Papaipema rutila ? - Papaipema rutila
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Apameini
Genus Papaipema (Borer Moths)
Species rutila (Mayapple borer moth - Hodges#9484)
Hodges Number
9484
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Papaipema rutila (Guenée, 1852)
Gortyna rutila Guenée, 1852
Synonyms
Papaipema merriccata Bird, 1907
Papaipema placida Bird, 1921
Papaipema merrickata McDunnough, 1938
Phylogenetic sequence # 932493
Numbers
Lafontaine & Schmidt (2010) included 47 species of the genus Papaipema in America north of Mexico. (1)
Size
Wingspan 35-38 mm. (2), (3)
Guenée (1852) reported a wingspan of 35 mm.
Identification
Range
Eastern North America. (3)
Season
The flight period is August to November. (2), (3)
Print References
Guenée, 1852. Histoire Naturelle des Insectes Spécies Général des Lépidoptères, 5 (Noctuidae 1): 123.