Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Apamea cariosa - Hodges#9329

Apamea cariosa Apamea cariosa UNK Moth - Apamea cariosa Brown Moth - Apamea cariosa genitalia - Apamea cariosa - male Apamea cariosa Possible - Apamea cariosa Apamea cariosa
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Apameini
Genus Apamea
Species cariosa (Apamea cariosa - Hodges#9329)
Hodges Number
9329
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Apamea cariosa (Guenée, 1852)
Xylophasia cariosa Guenée, 1852
Synonyms
Hadena idonea Grote, 1882
Hadena cluna Strecker, 1898
Apamea dionea (Smith, 1899)
Phylogenetic sequence # 932300 (1)
Identification

genitalia
Print References
Mikkola, K., Lafontaine, J.D. & J.D. Gill, 2009. The Moths of America North of Mexico, Fascicle 26.9. The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation. p. 34; pl. 1.13-15. (2)
Works Cited
1.Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America north of Mexico.
Donald J. Lafontaine, B. Christian Schmidt. 2010. ZooKeys 40: 1–239 .
2.The Moths of America North of Mexico. Fascicle 26.9. Noctuoidea, Noctuidae: Apameini (Part).
Mikkola, Kauri, J. Donald Lafontaine, Jocelyn Gill. 2009. Wedge Entomological Research Foundation.
3.North American Moth Photographers Group
4.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Data Systems