Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Megarhyssa nortoni - Norton's Giant Ichneumonid Wasp

Beautifully colored insect with long tail/stinger-like thing! - Megarhyssa nortoni - female what kinda hornet is this  - Megarhyssa nortoni - female Giant Ichneumon - Megarhyssa nortoni - female Is this Megarhyssa nortoni? - Megarhyssa nortoni - female Megarhyssa in Southern Nevada - Megarhyssa nortoni - female Megarhyssa nortoni - female Found in the Mammoth Lakes area on the trunk of a dead tree - Megarhyssa nortoni - male Giant Ichneumon Wasp - Megarhyssa nortoni - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon ("Parasitica" - Parasitoid Wasps)
Superfamily Ichneumonoidea (Braconid and Ichneumonid Wasps)
Family Ichneumonidae (Ichneumonid Wasps)
Subfamily Rhyssinae
Genus Megarhyssa (Giant Ichneumonid Wasps)
Species nortoni (Norton's Giant Ichneumonid Wasp)
Other Common Names
Western giant ichneumonid wasp
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Megarhyssa nortoni (Fabricius, 1781)
=Megarhyssa nortoni quebecensis Porter, 1957(1)
=Megarhyssa nortoni nortoni (Cresson, 1864)
=Thalessa quebecensis Provancher, 1873
Orig. Comb.: Rhyssa nortoni Cresson, 1864(1)
Explanation of Names
Megarhyssa nortoni (Cresson 1864)
nortoni = named after Edward Norton, a distinguished American hymenopterist
Size
Body 25-38 mm, ovipositor 50-76 mm(2)
Identification
Females of M. nortoni are distinguished by their mostly red-and-black abdomens with yellow lateral spots and the ovipositor about 2x the body length (2.7x forewing length).(3)


Males of M. nortoni are readily distinguished from the males of all other species in the genus by the black mesoscutum and presence of only a single yellow spot on the mesopleuron.(3)
Range
Newfoundland south to northern Georgia, west to Alaska & California (also introduced in Australia and New Zealand)(4)
Food
Larvae parasitize horntail larvae; recorded hosts: Uroceris albicornis, Xeris morrisoni, Sirex
Life Cycle
Adult females locate horntail larvae within tree trunks and drill into the wood to lay eggs on the host
Works Cited
1.Carlson R.W. () Ichneumonidae catalog
2.Insects of Western North America
Edward Oliver Essig. 1926. 1926. The MacMillan Company.
3.Key to the species of Megarhyssa (Hymenoptera, Ichneumonidae, Rhyssinae) in America, north of Mexico
Victoria Pook, Michael Sharkey, David Wahl. 2016. Deutsche Entomologische Zeitschrift 63(1): 137-148.
4.Catalog of Hymenoptera in America North of Mexico
Karl V. Krombein, Paul D. Hurd, Jr., David R. Smith, and B. D. Burks. 1979. Smithsonian Institution Press.