Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Erastria coloraria - Broad-lined Erastria Moth - Hodges#6704

Moth - Erastria coloraria Hodges #6704 - Erastria coloraria Broad-lined Erastria  - Erastria coloraria - female Broad-lined Erastria  - Erastria coloraria - female Geometrid sp?? - Erastria coloraria - male Moth/butterfly? - Erastria coloraria - female Broad-lined Erastria Moth - Erastria coloraria - female Erastria coloraria - male
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Ennominae
Tribe Caberini
Genus Erastria
Species coloraria (Broad-lined Erastria Moth - Hodges#6704)
Hodges Number
6704
Other Common Names
Broad-lined Catopyrrha (a)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Erastria coloraria (Fabricius, 1798)
* phylogenetic sequence #197950
original combination Phalaena coloraria Fabricius, 1798
also resided in Catopyrrha
Size
wingspan 30 - 35mm (1)
Identification
Adults - medium brown (spring) to yellow-brown (summer) above with diffuse but obvious lines on the forewings; yellow and pink beneath; males with pectinate (comb-like) antennae

Larvae - a series of diffuse and speckled medium, dark, and light bands of grey; pictured by Schweitzer, Minno, Wagner (2011) (1)
Range
uncertain. Historically known from New Hampshire, west Connecticut to northern Florida, west to Minnesota, Iowa, west Missouri and adjacent Kansas, Colorado. Believed to be expatriated from New England (1)
Habitat
wherever New Jersey tea is found. Specifically, pitch pine barrens and grassy openings in old quarries and powerline right of ways of the Northeast; shale barrens in Appalachia; sand hills and river terraces in North Carolina; long leaf pine/wiregrass savanna in Florida; pine and oak barrens in Wisconsin (1)
Season
multivoltine, adults emerge late April or May and mid-June through mid-July (1)
Food
larvae feed on New Jersey tea Ceonothus americanus and Ceonothus herbacea (1)
Life Cycle
overwinter as pupae (1)
Remarks
diurnal. Adults attracted to baits and lights.

rare and threatened (Natureserve rank G3/G4) by growing deer populations that overbrowse the host plant and other factors (1)
See Also
Erastria decrepitaria
Print References
Hodges, Ronald W. (ed.) 1983. Check List of the Lepidoptera of America North of Mexico. (2)
Internet References
Moth Photograpers Group - range map, photos of living and pinned adults.
Moth Photographers Group - photo of pinned Erastria coloraria and related species.
Moths of Canada - photo of pinned adult and related species.
Works Cited
1.Rare, Declining, and Poorly Known Butterflies and Moths of Forests and Woodlands in the Eastern United States
Dale F. Schweitzer, Marc C. Minno, David L. Wagner. 2011. U.S. Forest Service, Forest Health Technology Enterprise Team, FHTET-2011-01. .
2.Check list of the Lepidoptera of America north of Mexico.
Hodges, et al. (editors). 1983. E. W. Classey, London. 284 pp.