Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Pyrrhocoridae - Red Bugs

Non-native Mating Red Bugs in California - Scantius aegyptius Non-native Red Bug nymph in California - Scantius aegyptius Cotton Stainer - Dysdercus mimulus Pyrrhocoridae - Pyrrhocoris apterus Dysdercus bimaculatus? - Dysdercus bimaculatus European Firebug - Pyrrhocoris apterus - male - female Pyrrhocoris apterus - Full Winged Morph - Pyrrhocoris apterus - male Two-spotted Cotton Stainer - Dysdercus bimaculatus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Pentatomomorpha
Superfamily Pyrrhocoroidea
Family Pyrrhocoridae (Red Bugs)
Other Common Names
Stainers
Numbers
10 spp. in 3 genera in our area (incl. two recently introduced w. Palaearctic spp.)(1), >400 spp. in ~65 genera worldwide(2) OR 340 spp. in ~33 genera worldwide(3)
Size
8-18 mm(1), up to 30 mm elsewhere(2)
Identification
resemble some members of Lygaeidae, but lack ocelli and have more veins in the forewing membrane; most are colored black and red(4)
Range
worldwide, most diverse in the tropics and subtropics, with only a few species in the temperate regions(2); in our area, more common in the south(1)
Habitat
most spp. are found on low plants; a few Old World spp. are ground-dwelling and thought to feed on fallen mature seeds(2)
Food
primarily granivorous or fructivorous(2)
Remarks
Works Cited
1.American Insects: A Handbook of the Insects of America North of Mexico
Ross H. Arnett. 2000. CRC Press.
2.Zoological catalogue of Australia: Hemiptera: Heteroptera (Pentatomomorpha)
Cassis G., Gross G.F. 2002. CSIRO Publishing, 751 pp.
3.Biodiversity of the Heteroptera
Henry T.J. 2009. In: Foottit R.G., Adler P.H., eds. Insect biodiversity: Science and society. Oxford: Wiley-Blackwell: 223−263.
4.A Field Guide to Insects
Richard E. White, Donald J. Borror, Roger Tory Peterson. 1998. Houghton Mifflin Co.