Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Donate
Giving Tuesday, November 30. Please consider a gift to BugGuide!

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Gonodonta sinaldus - Hodges#8538

Gonodonta sinaldus Gonodonta at bait - Gonodonta sinaldus Gonodonta at bait, dorsal view - Gonodonta sinaldus bait moth party - Gonodonta sinaldus Unknown Moth - Gonodonta sinaldus Gonodonta sinaldus Gonodonta sinaldus Gonodonta sinaldus
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Calpinae (Fruit-piercing Moths)
Tribe Calpini
Genus Gonodonta
Species sinaldus (Gonodonta sinaldus - Hodges#8538)
Hodges Number
8538
Other Common Names
Moonseed Fruitpiercer, Moonseed Fruit Piercer
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Gonodonta sinaldus Guenée, 1852
Identification
Adult: forewing has large dark brown to blackish patch with smoothly curved distal edge; lighter grayish-brown shading at base of wing, along costa, beyond PM line, and in small semicircular patch along inner margin; whitish line parallels costa before curving inward near base; hindwing gray distally, yellow or orangish basally
Range
Common from the Mexican border north to Concan in the Texas Hill Country; sporadic records north to at least Dallas; south at least to Trinidad and Columbia.
See Also
Citrus Fruit-piercer (Gonodonta nutrix) forewing has broad pale strip along costa; species occurs in Florida
Gonodonta pyrgo forewing has pale strip along costa, and lacks distinctly-outlined dark patch (link updated to BugGuide page)
Gonodonta indentata forewing patch has irregular or jagged distal edge; species has not yet been recorded north of Mexico (link updated to iNaturalist)
Internet References
108 pinned adult images showing dorsal and ventral views of 54 specimens from Costa Rica (All-Leps)
pinned adult image and distribution (Matthew Barnes, Moths of Belize)
presence in Texas; list (Dale Clark, Moths of Dallas County, Texas)